Skip to main content

Prometric exam Preparation Questions for Nurse

 Prometric exam for nurses is a valuation and qualifying examination for nursing professionals who long to work in the country, Saudi Arabia. Right from the eligibility issuance date, 3 months is the eligibility period for taking the examination. During this period you are granted to appear for the same exam twice. And when your 3 months period got expired you may need to contact the respective authority to find out whether your eligibility period can be increased. In order to appear for the Qatar Prometric exam, a candidate may need some requirements. Those who want to become a pharmacist in Qatar should clear the Qatar Prometric exam requirements for pharmacist. The candidate should have a bachelor's degree in pharmacy offered at Qatar University. Should qualify for the QCHP Prometric test. Acquire the Pharmacist license from Qatar Council for Healthcare Practitioners (QCHP). 


There are plenty of online courses and study materials are available to help out the candidates in their medical exam preparations. When you go through various question banks, first of all, you should catch the concept in each question and apply those concepts in your questions. Remember that there will not be any direct questions. So it is good to know each topic in depth. Whenever you practice a question bank or study a topic do keep a note of them. This will be very useful for a quick review of the points before the exam.


DHA, HAAD, MOH, Prometric exam practice questions with answers are listed below:


1. An elder parent with swollen ankles has been admitted to the hospital. In which way the nurse can limit the edema of the feet


A. Apply bandage

B. Do passive range of motion exercises

C. Restrict fluids

D. Elevate the legs


Answer: D


2. Most practical way to reduce hospital gained infections


A. Use disposable supplies

B. Proper hand washing

C. Restrict the visitors of infectious patients

D. Double bagging of all infected laundry


Answer: B


3. The reason for having the sick individual invalid before the abdominal paracentesis procedure is to


A. Prevent bladder puncture

B. Minimize discomfort

C. Reduce infection rate

D. Avoid abdominal distention


Answer: A


4. The urinary catheter is kept firmly in the bladder by


A. Securing catheter, collection bag connections

B. Anchoring the catheter bag to the bed

C. Taping the urinary catheter to the leg

D. Inflating the balloon of the catheter


Answer: D


5. Pain management for terminally ill patients is most helpful when analgesics are given 


A. Only when clearly needed

B. When the patient request

C. Around the clock

D. After non-pharmacological methods fails


Answer: C


6. Extrapyramidal adverse effects and their symptoms are related to which of the following drug classes


A. Antidysrhythmics

B.  Antipsychotics

C. Antihypertensives

D. Antidepressants


Answer: B


7. During balloon inflation of an indwelling urinary catheter, the patient complains of discomfort and pain. At that time the nurse should


A. Withdraw the fluid and reinsert the catheter

B. Continue the procedure and assure the patient

C. Decrease the amount of injected fluid and secure

D. Aspirate the fluid and remove the catheter


Answer: A


8. Which is the common clinical manifestation of G6PD following ingestion of aspirin


A. Hemophilia A

B. Kidney failure

C. Thalassemia

D. Acute hemolytic anemia


Answer: D


9. Order: Compazine 8 mg IM stat. Drug available is 10 mg/ 2mL in vial. How many mLs would you give?


A. 2.6 mL

B. 0.6 mL

C. 3.6 mL

D. 1.6 mL


Answer: D


10. The instant treatment for ventricular fibrillation is


A. Ventricular pacing

B. Bolus of lidocaine

C. Precordial blow

D. Defibrillation


Answer: D


Medical exam books are the exam book publishers in UAE that provide guides and exam preparation books for candidates in order to study for NHRA, SLE, DHCC HAAD, MOH, OMSB, QCHP & DHA examinations. They also publish a Rapid Access Guide each year concerned with the pattern changes and latest topics. Get ready to appear for your Prometric examination with the proper aid of question banks and exam books.


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Poomully Mana- Mana for Ayurveda- An Overview

1. Tell us a brief history of Poomully Mana family ? The Poomully Namboothiri family, whose ancestral home was known by the name “Poomully Mana,” resided in Urakam of Peruvanam village in the interiors of Kerala. This family lived in an era that dates back by about 900 years. They built the original Ammathiruvadi Temple and left all their ancestral wealth to the Goddess and its administration to the Kingdom of Kochi. The family then relocated to Peringode (present-day Palakkad).  In the 'Aithihyamala' (a collection of centuries-old stories from Kerala, covering a vast spectrum of lives, famous people and events), Poomully Mana features as one of the families that had a glorious history. The members of Poomully Mana were famous Ayurvedic exponents and practitioners of the Rig Veda, Yoga, Kalaripayattu (a form of martial art), music and other cultural arts. Some of the better known members are the Late Sri Poomully Narayanan Namboodirippad (father of Aaramthampu...

Why use Glass Furniture for the Interiors

 If you've got a deck searching to an excellent view, it’s natural for you to require to enjoy what you see. You paid to possess the deck constructed, so why not reap its benefits? Spending time outdoors in your house is a superb way of relaxation, especially during the summer and spring months. So it’s also natural that you’d want to upgrade your view by installing glass decking panels, as an example . frost glass But do you have to choose glass decking panels rather than other materials, however? That’s the aim of this text . By the top , we expect you to be a minimum of a touch bit more intimate using glass panels for your deck, so on help prevent tons of cash and time. So without further ado, read on. Very high visual appeal: Glass panels offer a streamlined, contemporary look that appears such a lot better than almost the other deck railing system used today. many of us consider glass deck handrails and panels because the “gold standard” when it involves overall visual appeal,...

Import Duites

The Indian government exacts a few sorts of import obligations on products. These include: Essential Customs Duty Essential Customs Duty (BCD) is the standard expense rate connected to merchandise, or the standard particular rate on account of products imported from indicated nations. The rates of traditions obligations are laid out in the First and Second Schedules of the Customs Tariff Act, 1975. The First Schedule determines rates of import obligation and the Second indicates rates of fare obligation. BCD is separated into standard and particular rates, with products imported from nations holding exchange concurrences with the Indian focal government qualified for lower special rates. Extra Customs Duty (Countervailing Duty) Countervailing obligation (CVD) is equivalent to focal extract obligation and is required on imported articles delivered in India. With CVD, the procedure of creation adds up to "fabricate" as it is characterized in the Central Excise Act, 19...